About Regions and Teams Rules Competition Dates Matchup Schedule
Varsity Standings JV Standings Practice Material Registration Form Contact Us


Regional Quiz Bowl
Final Tournament 2017
Preliminary Rounds

Last Updated 3/29/2017 8:53 PM


Navigate to specific portions of the page using these links:
Varsity Pool Standings * JV Pool Standings * Varsity Overall Rankings * JV Overall Rankings
Varsity Scores * Varsity Post-Dinner Bracket * JV Scores * JV Post-Dinner Bracket

VARSITY POOL STANDINGS

Varsity Pool A
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 North Babylon HS 3 0 191 W70 W57 W64
2 Bay Shore Senior HS 2 1 114 W22 L35 W57
3 Pierson HS 1 2 140 L37 W41 L62
4 Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 0 3 141 L56 L21 L64
Varsity Pool B
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Great Neck North HS 3 0 181 W55 W57 W69
2 Ward Melville HS 2 1 175 W56 W52 L67
3 Long Beach HS 1 2 132 L40 L35 W57
4 Syosset HS 0 3 137 L47 L42 L48
Varsity Pool C
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Commack HS 3 0 160 W52 W27 W81
2 Valley Stream South 2 1 152 W36 W56 L60
3 South Side HS 1 2 174 L51 L48 W75
4 Smithtown HS West 0 3 81 L37 L17 L27
Varsity Pool D
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 MacArthur HS 3 0 158 W42 W65 W51
2 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 2 1 129 L48 W18 W63
3 Southold HS 1 2 140 W38 L37 L65
4 St. Anthony's HS 0 3 101 L37 L10 L54
Varsity Pool E
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Kellenberg Memorial HS 3 0 197 W54 W91 W52
2 Longwood HS 2 1 103 W29 W30 L44
3 Shoreham Wading River HS 1 2 90 L17 L26 W47
4 East Islip HS 0 3 131 L45 L27 L59


JUNIOR VARSITY POOL STANDINGS

Junior Varsity Pool A
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Kellenberg Memorial HS 3 0 176 W48 W64 W64
2 Elwood-John Glenn HS 2 1 101 W37 W32 L32
3 North Babylon HS 1 2 131 L42 L25 W64
4 Great Neck North HS 0 3 105 L39 L37 L29
Junior Varsity Pool B
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Commack HS 3 0 152 W54 W30 W68
2 Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 1.5 1.5 119 L37 T36 W46
3 Plainedge HS 1 2 97 T31 T21 L45
4 Long Beach HS 0.5 2.5 75 T37 L6 L32
Junior Varsity Pool C
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 W. G. O'Connell Copiague HS 2 1 136 L32 W52 W52
2 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 2 1 125 W50 W21 L54
3 Valley Stream South 2 1 109 W44 L21 W44
4 Bay Shore Senior HS 0 3 104 L29 L25 L50
Junior Varsity Pool D
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Island Trees HS 3 0 127 W39 W30 W58
2 Roslyn HS 2 1 119 L37 W34 W48
3 Riverhead HS 1 2 95 W23 L29 L43
4 Patchogue-Medford HS 0 3 87 L30 L12 L45
Junior Varsity Pool E
Division Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Great Neck South HS 3 0 184 W40 W78 W66
2 Ward Melville HS 2 1 151 W33 W41 L77
3 Southold HS 1 2 78 L20 L7 W51
4 Half Hollow Hills HS West 0 3 63 L22 L12 L29


VARSITY OVERALL RANKINGS


Teams 7-10 will have a play-in round (and therefore a quick dinner!)
Team 1-6 will automatically qualify for the Single-Elimination Bracket
Varsity Overall Rankings
Overall Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Kellenberg Memorial HS 3 0 197 W54 W91 W52
2 North Babylon HS 3 0 191 W70 W57 W64
3 Great Neck North HS 3 0 181 W55 W57 W69
4 Commack HS 3 0 160 W52 W27 W81
5 MacArthur HS 3 0 158 W42 W65 W51
6 Ward Melville HS 2 1 175 W56 W52 L67
7 Valley Stream South 2 1 152 W36 W56 L60
8 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 2 1 129 L48 W18 W63
9 Bay Shore Senior HS 2 1 114 W22 L35 W57
10 Longwood HS 2 1 103 W29 W30 L44
11 South Side HS 1 2 174 L51 L48 W75
12 Southold HS 1 2 140 W38 L37 L65
13 Pierson HS 1 2 140 L37 W41 L62
14 Long Beach HS 1 2 132 L40 L35 W57
15 Shoreham Wading River HS 1 2 90 L17 L26 W47
16 Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 0 3 141 L56 L21 L64
17 Syosset HS 0 3 137 L47 L42 L48
18 East Islip HS 0 3 131 L45 L27 L59
19 St. Anthony's HS 0 3 101 L37 L10 L54
20 Smithtown HS West 0 3 81 L37 L17 L27


JUNIOR VARSITY OVERALL RANKINGS


Teams 7-10 will have a play-in round (and therefore a quick dinner!)
Team 1-6 will automatically qualify for the Single-Elimination Bracket
Junior Varsity Overall Rankings
Overall Rank Team Wins Losses Round 2/3 Points Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
1 Great Neck South HS 3 0 184 W40 W78 W66
2 Kellenberg Memorial HS 3 0 176 W48 W64 W64
3 Commack HS 3 0 152 W54 W30 W68
4 Island Trees HS 3 0 127 W39 W30 W58
5 W. G. O'Connell Copiague HS 2 1 136 L32 W52 W52
6 Ward Melville HS 2 1 151 W33 W41 L77
7 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 2 1 125 W50 W21 L54
8 Roslyn HS 2 1 119 L37 W34 W48
9 Elwood-John Glenn HS 2 1 101 W37 W32 L32
10 Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 1.5 1.5 119 L37 T36 W46
11 Valley Stream South 2 1 109 W44 L21 W44
12 North Babylon HS 1 2 131 L42 L25 W64
13 Plainedge HS 1 2 97 T31 T21 L45
14 Riverhead HS 1 2 95 W23 L29 L43
15 Southold HS 1 2 78 L20 L7 W51
16 Long Beach HS 0.5 2.5 75 T37 L6 L32
17 Great Neck North HS 0 3 105 L39 L37 L29
18 Bay Shore Senior HS 0 3 104 L29 L25 L50
19 Patchogue-Medford HS 0 3 87 L30 L12 L45
20 Half Hollow Hills HS West 0 3 63 L22 L12 L29


VARSITY MATCH SCORES & ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
1 A 121 North Babylon HS 235 (70) Pierson HS 67 (37)
1 A 123 Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 111 (56) Bay Shore Senior HS 127 (22)

1 B 125 Ward Melville HS 226 (56) Syosset HS 72 (47)
1 B 129 Great Neck North HS 170 (55) Long Beach HS 95 (40)

1 C 126 Commack HS 192 (52) Smithtown HS West 47 (37)
1 C 127 Valley Stream South 131 (36) South Side HS 121 (51)

1 D 190 MacArthur HS 142 (42) Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 128 (48)
1 D 191 Southold HS 118 (38) St. Anthony's HS 107 (37)

1 E 192B Longwood HS 124 (29) East Islip HS 100 (45)
1 E 193 Kellenberg Memorial HS 224 (54) Shoreham Wading River HS 37 (17)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
2 A 121 North Babylon HS 197 (57) Bay Shore Senior HS 100 (35)
2 A 123 Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 96 (21) Pierson HS 101 (41)

2 B 125 Ward Melville HS 212 (52) Long Beach HS 70 (35)
2 B 129 Great Neck North HS 167 (57) Syosset HS 67 (42)

2 C 126 Commack HS 167 (27) South Side HS 103 (48)
2 C 127 Valley Stream South 166 (56) Smithtown HS West 37 (17)

2 D 190 MacArthur HS 165 (65) St. Anthony's HS 55 (10)
2 D 191 Southold HS 87 (37) Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 103 (18)

2 E 192B Longwood HS 105 (30) Shoreham Wading River HS 81 (26)
2 E 193 Kellenberg Memorial HS 191 (91) East Islip HS 62 (27)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
3 A 121 North Babylon HS 209 (64) Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 124 (64)
3 A 123 Bay Shore Senior HS 187 (57) Pierson HS 122 (62)

3 B 125 Ward Melville HS 137 (67) Great Neck North HS 219 (69)
3 B 129 Long Beach HS 167 (57) Syosset HS 133 (48)

3 C 126 Commack HS 196 (81) Valley Stream South 125 (60)
3 C 127 South Side HS 190 (75) Smithtown HS West 27 (27)

3 D 190 MacArthur HS 151 (51) Southold HS 105 (65)
3 D 191 St. Anthony's HS 104 (54) Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 168 (63)

3 E 192B Longwood HS 89 (44) Kellenberg Memorial HS 162 (52)
3 E 193 Shoreham Wading River HS 137 (47) East Islip HS 114 (59)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
4 7 vs. 10 123 Valley Stream South 177 (52) Longwood HS 124 (72)

4 8 vs. 9 121 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 164 (64) Bay Shore Senior HS 144 (49)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
5 1 vs. 8/9 121 Kellenberg Memorial HS 162 (67) Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 104 (44)

5 4 vs. 5 126 Commack HS 192 (57) MacArthur HS 44 (34)

5 3 vs. 6 127 Great Neck North HS 169 (34) Ward Melville HS 138 (63)

5 2 vs. 7/10 123 North Babylon HS 228 (78) Valley Stream South 105 (40)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
6 1/8/9 vs. 4/5 121 Kellenberg Memorial HS 129 (49) Commack HS 167 (62)

6 3/6 vs. 2/7/10 123 Great Neck North HS 121 (61) North Babylon HS 179 (54)
Game SlotPOOLRoomVarsity Team & ScoreVarsity Team & Score
7 Championship 121 Commack HS 144 (49) North Babylon HS 134 (54)


VARSITY POST-DINNER BRACKET

1. Kellenberg Memorial HS

Kellenberg Memorial HS

Commack HS

Commack HS

*************

8. Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK

Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK

9. Bay Shore Senior HS

*************

4. Commack HS

Commack HS

*************
*************

5. MacArthur HS

*************
*************

3. Great Neck North HS

Great Neck North HS

North Babylon HS

*************
*************

6. Ward Melville HS

*************

7. Valley Stream South

Valley Stream South

North Babylon HS

10. Longwood HS

*************

2. North Babylon HS

*************


JUNIOR VARSITY MATCH SCORES & ROOM ASSIGNMENTS

Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
1 A 194 North Babylon HS 97 (42) Elwood-John Glenn HS 107 (37)
1 A 134 Great Neck North HS 124 (39) Kellenberg Memorial HS 133 (48)

1 B 137 Commack HS 169 (54) Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 47 (37)
1 B 138 Plainedge HS 102 (31) Long Beach HS 102 (37)

1 C 131 Valley Stream South 179 (44) Bay Shore Senior HS 44 (29)
1 C 132 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 135 (50) W. G. O'Connell Copiague HS 102 (32)

1 D 140 Island Trees HS 129 (39) Roslyn HS 112 (37)
1 D 141 Patchogue-Medford HS 70 (30) Riverhead HS 88 (23)

1 E 195 Great Neck South HS 190 (40) Half Hollow Hills HS West 62 (22)
1 E 196 Ward Melville HS 133 (33) Southold HS 50 (20)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
2 A 194 North Babylon HS 95 (25) Kellenberg Memorial HS 164 (64)
2 A 134 Great Neck North HS 92 (37) Elwood-John Glenn HS 102 (32)

2 B 137 Commack HS 165 (30) Long Beach HS 26 (6)
2 B 138 Plainedge HS 96 (21) Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 96 (36)

2 C 131 Valley Stream South 91 (21) W. G. O'Connell Copiague HS 92 (52)
2 C 132 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 166 (21) Bay Shore Senior HS 35 (25)

2 D 140 Island Trees HS 130 (30) Riverhead HS 54 (29)
2 D 141 Patchogue-Medford HS 72 (12) Roslyn HS 129 (34)

2 E 195 Great Neck South HS 213 (78) Southold HS 27 (7)
2 E 196 Ward Melville HS 96 (41) Half Hollow Hills HS West 67 (12)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
3 A 194 North Babylon HS 164 (64) Great Neck North HS 114 (29)
3 A 134 Kellenberg Memorial HS 179 (64) Elwood-John Glenn HS 77 (32)

3 B 137 Commack HS 198 (68) Plainedge HS 95 (45)
3 B 138 Long Beach HS 97 (32) Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 121 (46)

3 C 131 Valley Stream South 154 (44) Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 134 (54)
3 C 132 W. G. O'Connell Copiague HS 137 (52) Bay Shore Senior HS 125 (50)

3 D 140 Island Trees HS 213 (58) Patchogue-Medford HS 75 (45)
3 D 141 Riverhead HS 128 (43) Roslyn HS 153 (48)

3 E 195 Great Neck South HS 181 (66) Ward Melville HS 102 (77)
3 E 196 Southold HS 91 (51) Half Hollow Hills HS West 89 (29)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
4 7 vs. 10 129 Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 159 (74) Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS 59 (29)

4 8 vs. 9 125 Roslyn HS 155 (65) Elwood-John Glenn HS 117 (47)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
5 1 vs. 8/9 125 Great Neck South HS 199 (64) Roslyn HS 122 (52)

5 4 vs. 5 191 Island Trees HS 110 (60) W. G. O'Connell Copiague HS 102 (27)

5 3 vs. 6 190 Commack HS 170 (45) Ward Melville HS 96 (51)

5 2 vs. 7/10 129 Kellenberg Memorial HS 203 (78) Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK 67 (32)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
6 1/8/9 vs. 4/5 125 Great Neck South HS 201 (66) Island Trees HS 92 (47)

6 3/6 vs. 2/7/10 129 Commack HS 163 (63) Kellenberg Memorial HS 94 (49)
Game SlotPOOLRoomJV Team & ScoreJV Team & Score
7 Championship 125 Great Neck South HS 166 (56) Commack HS 86 (31)


JUNIOR VARSITY POST-DINNER BRACKET

1. Great Neck South HS

Great Neck South HS

Great Neck South HS

Great Neck South HS

*************

8. Roslyn HS

Roslyn HS

9. Elwood-John Glenn HS

*************

4. Island Trees HS

Island Trees HS

*************
*************

5. W. G. O'Connell Copiague HS

*************
*************

3. Commack HS

Commack HS

Commack HS

*************
*************

6. Ward Melville HS

*************

7. Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK

Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK

Kellenberg Memorial HS

10. Earl. L. Vandermeulen HS

*************

2. Kellenberg Memorial HS

*************